Go Back   6th Gen Accord DIY and Performance Forums > The Garage > Engine & Transmission Mods

Engine & Transmission Mods Swaps, Turbo, Nitrous, bolt-ons, it all goes here

Register to remove these ads


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 06-08-2018, 04:23 PM
yogib975's Avatar
yogib975 yogib975 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
yogib975 is an unknown quantity at this point
H23 swap temp gauge

Can someone tell me now to get my temperature gauge to work I have a 02 accord and it doesnít have a plug for the temp gauge sending unit HELP

The engine harness from the F23 didnít have it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2018, 07:02 PM
capsidx's Avatar
capsidx capsidx is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 447
Rep Power: 14
capsidx is somewhat reliable
Member Photo Albums
H23 swap temp gauge

There are two sensors on the head under the dizzy. A two plug and a single plug with a green and yellow wire. The single plug is sensor A and goes to the cluster. The two wire one goes to the ecu. My f20b pins were a little different and some of the acronyms didnít make sense so I ran a new wire to the cluster and now I have a temp gauge. Just note that the engine may run a little cooler or hotter so the temp gauge might not go all the way to half or a little over half.

My f20b for whatever reason doesnít run hot enough to get the temp halfway on the gauge. It takes a few minutes but I see where it always stops so I know thatís my halfway point. Yours may work fine or slightly lower or higher depending on the temp. Just make sure your cooling fans are working before you go driving hard or at all for that matter lol
__________________
F20b powered CG6
Frankenstein's thread

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2018, 10:27 PM
yogib975's Avatar
yogib975 yogib975 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
yogib975 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: H23 swap temp gauge

Thanks without sounding like an idiot how do I find nd the right spot on the cluster and just a single wire no grounds??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2018, 08:46 AM
capsidx's Avatar
capsidx capsidx is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 447
Rep Power: 14
capsidx is somewhat reliable
Member Photo Albums
Re: H23 swap temp gauge

I think the o2 cluster is different from the 99 in some ways but fundamentally itís the same. If you take the trim piece off behind the steering wheel , youíll have access to the cluster and the wires. look at the harness all the way to the right on the cluster, ie the gas and temp gauge side, there should be a yellow/green wire in that harness there. Thereís two different ones. I donít remember what the other one is for but you can just get the car warm, strip back one of them and splice the new wire to it. If you get no reading, tape up that wire make a new connection to the other wire and clean up the wiring after that. You wonít get a reading with the car off either. Either accessory mode or ignition on. Thatís the easiest way because I think plug A on the ecu has different pinouts than the usdm pinouts depending on : which ecu you have, which pinouts you have and which jumper harness youíre using if obd1
__________________
F20b powered CG6
Frankenstein's thread

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2018, 10:53 AM
yogib975's Avatar
yogib975 yogib975 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
yogib975 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: H23 swap temp gauge

YOU DA MAN.....thanks I’ll give it a shot today and let you know and you right 02 is different than 99
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2018, 10:55 AM
yogib975's Avatar
yogib975 yogib975 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
yogib975 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: H23 swap temp gauge

I’m using obd2 and a 99 prelude ecu
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2018, 11:05 AM
capsidx's Avatar
capsidx capsidx is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 447
Rep Power: 14
capsidx is somewhat reliable
Member Photo Albums
Re: H23 swap temp gauge

Yea I didnít see it in the pinouts for plug a which goes to various things throughout the chassis. Just run a new wire to make life easier. How is the engine running? Isnt the h23a different from the h22? I would imagine there are quite a few differences and since itís obd2 it canít be tuned.
__________________
F20b powered CG6
Frankenstein's thread

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2018, 05:21 AM
yogib975's Avatar
yogib975 yogib975 is offline
Junior Member
Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16 Points: 3,132, Level: 16
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
yogib975 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: H23 swap temp gauge

Get really tell how she runs yet can’t see if she getting too hot turns over nicely though sounds great
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2018, 08:07 AM
capsidx's Avatar
capsidx capsidx is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 447
Rep Power: 14
capsidx is somewhat reliable
Member Photo Albums
Re: H23 swap temp gauge

Itís almost guaranteed not to run correctly without the proper ecu. You might lean out since the ecu is for a 2.2 liter and the engine is a 2.3. I could be wrong since itís only .1 liter but I guess we will find out lol
__________________
F20b powered CG6
Frankenstein's thread

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


» Featured Ride
CHECK OUT THIS WEEK'S FEATURED RIDE!



Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3