Go Back   6th Gen Accord DIY and Performance Forums > The Garage > Engine & Transmission Mods

Engine & Transmission Mods Swaps, Turbo, Nitrous, bolt-ons, it all goes here

Register to remove these ads


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #41  
Old 02-09-2018, 12:57 PM
capsidx's Avatar
capsidx capsidx is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 447
Rep Power: 14
capsidx is somewhat reliable
Member Photo Albums
Re: Coupe 5MT swap questions

It was super simple. Took less than an hour to make my first one. The only way my car is being taken is if rusty tows it with his old 1970's tow truck he stole right off the set of sanford and son
__________________
F20b powered CG6
Frankenstein's thread

Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:02 PM
Rusty Accord Rusty Accord is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,310, Level: 13 Points: 2,310, Level: 13 Points: 2,310, Level: 13
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 434
Rep Power: 7
Rusty Accord is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Coupe 5MT swap questions

Originally Posted by Student005 View Post
Yea I donít hear of many cars in my area being stolen but with my luck some scumbag would try to take my baby so I think Iím gonna go the safe route but weíll see. But man 5+ acres.. that sounds lovely lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah, it's kind of nice. Then you have days like today where we got over 5 inches of snow this morning and afternoon.


Oh, and capsidx, that would be a friend of mines truck you're describing. I've got an 06 full size Chevy sitting here.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:03 PM
Rusty Accord Rusty Accord is offline
Senior Member
Points: 2,310, Level: 13 Points: 2,310, Level: 13 Points: 2,310, Level: 13
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 434
Rep Power: 7
Rusty Accord is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Coupe 5MT swap questions

Originally Posted by capsidx View Post
It was super simple. Took less than an hour to make my first one. The only way my car is being taken is if rusty tows it with his old 1970's tow truck he stole right off the set of sanford and son
Is it finally up and running correctly yet?? You know, hitting all 4 and no oil leaks.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:56 AM
capsidx's Avatar
capsidx capsidx is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 447
Rep Power: 14
capsidx is somewhat reliable
Member Photo Albums
Re: Coupe 5MT swap questions

Yea but its idling super low now. turns out the spark plugs were the issue. I wasted 6 hours checking wiring lol. Anyways I drove it and it displays all the symptoms of a bad IACV except the ECU I have disables IACV and I blocked it off so im confused. With the iacv in the idle is really high (vacuum loss because its default open). Blocked off it idles at like 450 (on the tach). Im stumped lol. We should move this though so we dont jack this dudes thread. Want to move to franks thread? You might be able to help me find something simple I missed.
__________________
F20b powered CG6
Frankenstein's thread

Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:16 AM
Student005's Avatar
Student005 Student005 is offline
Member
Points: 395, Level: 4 Points: 395, Level: 4 Points: 395, Level: 4
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Eau Gallie, FL
Posts: 36
Rep Power: 0
Student005 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Coupe 5MT swap questions

Originally Posted by capsidx View Post
Yea but its idling super low now. turns out the spark plugs were the issue. I wasted 6 hours checking wiring lol. Anyways I drove it and it displays all the symptoms of a bad IACV except the ECU I have disables IACV and I blocked it off so im confused. With the iacv in the idle is really high (vacuum loss because its default open). Blocked off it idles at like 450 (on the tach). Im stumped lol. We should move this though so we dont jack this dudes thread. Want to move to franks thread? You might be able to help me find something simple I missed.


No worries I might learn a thing or two also lol. But why does it idle high with the iacv hooked up? Is that common with 5MT swaps?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-13-2018, 09:55 AM
capsidx's Avatar
capsidx capsidx is offline
Senior Member
Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22 Points: 5,920, Level: 22
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 447
Rep Power: 14
capsidx is somewhat reliable
Member Photo Albums
Re: Coupe 5MT swap questions

It doesnt. Rusty was asking about my F20b swap. You shouldnt need to touch your IACV for the manual swap lol. It idles high because its disabled by the ECU so my guess is that its stuck open causing a huge vacuum leak., Once its blocked off my idle drops down and the car settles but it idles at like 450. Just re did my harness AGAIN for the 4th time. This time I added longer wires so theres less stress on the pins.
__________________
F20b powered CG6
Frankenstein's thread

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


» Featured Ride
CHECK OUT THIS WEEK'S FEATURED RIDE!



Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3