01 accord j30a1 swap for j30A

Discussion in 'Engine & Transmission Mods' started by broken_Accords, Feb 25, 2017.

  1. broken_Accords

    broken_Accords New Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    My car is a 01 accord and has a bad engine. It clearly reads j30a1.
    A local guy has a JDM imported J30A
    The intake looks different than my car.
    Will this engine he has bolt up ? [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    98honaccordv6 likes this.
  2. Connie

    Connie Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    257
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have a J30A in my car, a 2002 V6 coupe.

    Swaps right in. I had to use my COP setup from my old engine because my car is an '02, and the J30A I got must have been a 98 or 99 because it had the older style distributor ignition. But swaps right in.

    Not sure what the difference between J30A and J30A1 is, but I swear the car has more power with the J30A. Might just be because the J30A I bought only had 38,000km on it when installed though. I ran everything from the original motor as far as wiring or ecu goes and never had a problem. I have put over 200,000km on it since and it still doesn't burn a drop of oil either.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017
    98honaccordv6 and rovani like this.
  3. Connie

    Connie Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    257
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Just did a quick google and it seems like the J30A came in the JDM Odyssey and was rated at 210hp rather than the 200hp of the J30A1 in the 6GA. Not sure what kind of power it makes connected to the 6GA computer though.
     
  4. rovani

    rovani New Member

    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Location:
    kignston Jamaica
    Hey i am having the same issue where i have a jdm j30a installed with the stock ecu and i keep getting a heck engine light and rough idle with code 13(barometric pressure sensor circuit high) but i am wondering if i need to use the jdm ecu instead. Also the intake manifold has the chambers for the imrc to open and close but there is no actuator on it could the be an issue?
     
  5. 98honaccordv6

    98honaccordv6 New Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2019
    Location:
    San Diego
    I did the same swapped my J30a1 with JDM30A. Decided to completely re-hose the coupe. I also had to change the crank sensor first error. Added headers and Ca compliance Catalytic converter, then cat back system. My air intake was cracking so I took all that out and put in AEM cool air intake. I’m fabricating a small scoop for the intake on my hood. I just redid the interior with new carpet and new Honda seat cover replacement for drivers side upper. Today I added wood trim throughout. I am currently putting a pioneer stereo powering by a pioneer 1000w 4 way amp to - two 6 1/2 inch 3 way door, and 6x9 3 way in back with a powered sub in trunk. Also a back up camera. I have the factory Dark Emerald green Pearl in Spray Cans along with primer and clear coat to plant the car and body additional add-ons. I have halo head lights going in front

    DCBE3573-F88C-42BB-AAD5-85B6CC050C9B.jpeg

    32679079-FBAF-420C-982A-93AE389DD4A4.jpeg

    763FA724-9A27-441A-B3A3-084A058DB9D6.jpeg

    E0587221-C53B-4358-BFA0-568C3366B7AB.jpeg

    BDB4BE8E-7055-463F-855F-4DAF29E8C524.jpeg
     

Share This Page