AUX input adaptor for my 2000 v6?

Discussion in 'Car Audio & Electronics' started by Lee49645, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. Lee49645

    Lee49645 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, CA / Alameda, CA
  2. mkdb89-02se

    mkdb89-02se Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Location:
    waller tx
    bump for some knowledge
     
  3. KnightRyder

    KnightRyder Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    890
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Location:
    Hayward, CA
    i have that same unit and it works. But it will only work if you have a single disc cd player, NOT the 6disc cd changer. if you can, pull your radio out and look at the back, there should be an unused port where this aux box will plug in.
     
  4. cirsurvive711

    cirsurvive711 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Location:
    610, PA
    you should just get a new stereo man, they all have built in aux input(s)
     
  5. Lee49645

    Lee49645 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, CA / Alameda, CA
    crap i have the 6 cd changer. =(

    i thought all teh stereos are thinner so wouldnt that leave a huge gaping hole?
     
  6. WestKoastHonda

    WestKoastHonda Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Location:
    Murrieta/Temecula California
    hey thats a good idea.. im gonna have to borrow it! i was saving up to buy an expensive a** double din nav unit. Mostly for that aux input. That interface would save a TON of money. And i also have the 6 disc changer, but its bugging out, so im just gonna trash it all together.
     
  7. RedRyder

    RedRyder Save the manuals

    Posts:
    19,375
    Likes Received:
    86
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Location:
    Fawking, OH
    They are, but they have housings you install that lets the lower portion be a tape deck, or storage space, etc. Check out HandA accessories and you'll see some different options for filling that space.

    I'm using my tape deck (car kit) with my ipod, lol.
     
  8. imaricer:)

    imaricer:) Well-Known Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Clarksville TN
    go to walmart. walk to car audio. look for the scorcshe wireless FM transmitor and your good. its like 12 bux
     
  9. HondaLuver83

    HondaLuver83 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Oregon
    That sounds like ****, honestly the tape is way better sounding
     
  10. imaricer:)

    imaricer:) Well-Known Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Clarksville TN
    dude i had one and it worked fine.
     

Share This Page