can u hook up SUBS with out using RCA outputs?

loso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Posts
94
Reaction score
0
Location
oakland Ca.
So my RCA outputs on my cd player dont work and i dont know why lol. Once the RCA's are hooked up on the amps, i connect them onto my cd player rca outputs and the subs go "BOOM BOOM BOOM BOOM" non-stop lol its freaking weird. So i guess the cd player rca outputs dont work. is their any way i can tap into a pair of speaker wires from the cd player harness or something?? i want to listen to my bass! lol THANKS!!!
 

finch13

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Posts
5,025
Reaction score
41
Location
Twin Cities, MN
Yeah, sounds like a current leak or bad ground somewhere. Are the RCAs and power wires running next to each other? They shouldn't be.

RCAs are the best for sound quality and calrity, splicing into speakers wires should only be done if you have to.
 

loso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Posts
94
Reaction score
0
Location
oakland Ca.
try a different RCA cable first.

i already tried 3 different RCA cables lol.

And no i ran the power wire on the left side of the car and the RCA's on the right.

ANy ideas?

I tried to tap into the speaker wires by hooking up one end of the rca's to the amps and cutting the other ends to splice the wires with the speaker wires but no luck.
 

finch13

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Posts
5,025
Reaction score
41
Location
Twin Cities, MN
If you're amp doesn't have speaker level line-in termianals, you'll need to pick up a line out converter. It's basically a box that splices in to the speaker wire and converts the signal to an RCA connection.
 

loso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Posts
94
Reaction score
0
Location
oakland Ca.
If you're amp doesn't have speaker level line-in termianals, you'll need to pick up a line out converter. It's basically a box that splices in to the speaker wire and converts the signal to an RCA connection.

oh ok. so my rca outputs are ****ed right?
 

finch13

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Posts
5,025
Reaction score
41
Location
Twin Cities, MN
oh ok. so my rca outputs are ****ed right?

I can't be certain. I don't think they are, it could be a wire connection going bad or something.

You could plug the RCAs into a home stereo system or boom box and double check that the deck is the problem.
 

ryan s

they dont think it
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Posts
21,518
Reaction score
144
Location
be like it is
the amp could have an issue as well

you wont know until you test the rcas and/or hook the amp up to the line converter
 

dynasty

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Posts
2,515
Reaction score
6
buy a new headunit. you'll get a crisp sound from your headunit than anything else.
 

kevinbo03

Rollin' OEM style
Joined
Mar 17, 2009
Posts
139
Reaction score
15
Location
Saratoga/San Jose CA
If you amp has high level inputs you could pull a signal off of the speakers on the rear deck (6x9's).

Though i would check your leads/grounds/insulation as stated previously.
 

Latest posts

Back
Top