Hardwiring a radar detector?

Interpol

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Posts
11
Reaction score
0
Location
EP
I was looking for some tutorials on how to hardwire a radar detector on 6th gen accords but I can't find anything online. I was just hoping someone can give me some advice on how to do it. Thanks. (1999 Accord Coupe V6):)
 

RedRyder

Save the manuals
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Posts
19,516
Reaction score
116
Location
Fawking, OH
I have mine hardwired to a switched port on the driver side fusebox (under dash, not on side), I'll post a photo of which one to use.
 

Sketch o5

Señor Greengo
Joined
Sep 6, 2005
Posts
25,371
Reaction score
126
Location
based in: not shared
it should be pretty straight forward...probably a power and a ground that go to the 12v outlet plug. i hardwired the one i had in my first accord, just put the ground on a ground point and put the power to an ignition activated power source. i just ghetto fuse tapped mine to a fuse haha, never had any problems with that setup though.
 

xci.ed6

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Posts
2,909
Reaction score
9
Location
Tampa Bay
Like they said, pick a hot wire (at least accessory switched!), tap it, add a fuse, then the detector. Ground can go anywhere that's chassis AND metal.

I added an extra cig lighter socket to my car, with a dual usb charging adapter. I put it all under the console and ran the usb charging cables out the front for my phone and out the back for my camera.
 

james'99

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2013
Posts
1,584
Reaction score
9
Location
East Fishkill, NY
Like they said, pick a hot wire (at least accessory switched!), tap it, add a fuse, then the detector. Ground can go anywhere that's chassis AND metal.

I added an extra cig lighter socket to my car, with a dual usb charging adapter. I put it all under the console and ran the usb charging cables out the front for my phone and out the back for my camera.

Yeah! You could go to the back of the cig lighter or if you have an aftermarket radio, maybe its best to tap that harness at the black and red wires. Yellow is always hot for radio memory but the red is switched for accessory. If you were t use the blue remote wire, it would fail when the radio was turned off so don't do that.
 

RedRyder

Save the manuals
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Posts
19,516
Reaction score
116
Location
Fawking, OH
This is the switched port I am using, it is off when the car is off so it won't draw from your battery.


temporary-12.jpg
 

Interpol

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Posts
11
Reaction score
0
Location
EP
Guys I appreciate the replies, but I am a total rookie when it comes to mods, even if it's as "simple" as this, can someone please give me like a step by step tutorial with everything that I will need to do this, I really don't want to pay Best Buy to do this :/
 

RedRyder

Save the manuals
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Posts
19,516
Reaction score
116
Location
Fawking, OH
Did your unit come with a smartcord or other accessory that lets you hardwire it? Or is there one available for it? That's what I used with mine and it simplified everything.
 

Interpol

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Posts
11
Reaction score
0
Location
EP
Did your unit come with a smartcord or other accessory that lets you hardwire it? Or is there one available for it? That's what I used with mine and it simplified everything.
no it didn't come with one, but there are directwire cords available to buy online for my whistler cr90, so i basically just have no idea where to begin as far as installing it goes.
 
Back
Top