high idle and limp mode

Discussion in 'URGENT - Help Quick!' started by 6thgenwarrior, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. 6thgenwarrior

    6thgenwarrior Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Location:
    North carolina
    I have just done a re ring on my F23a1 new piston rings and bearings. now when I crank the car it immediately idles at 2000 rpm and will not drop. however when the rpms hit 3000 the engine cuts out as if it hits the rev limiter which I'm told is the engine in limp mode. I'm throwing 2 code one is barometric pressure sensor and the other in something about top dead center. the timing is right and the oil pressure is all good going in to the vtec selinoid so any ideas will help!!! thanks
     
  2. james'99

    james'99 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    24
    Posts:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Location:
    East Fishkill, NY
    Well, first off, check the map sensor. Second, check your cam and crank sensor.
     
  3. 6thgenwarrior

    6thgenwarrior Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Location:
    North carolina
    okay i cleaned the IACV and it brought the idle down to normal until i start driving then as soon as i start rolling in neutral or clutch pushed in the idle picks back up but when i come to a complete stop it returns to normal. and for the limp mode I've been told the ignition module in the distributor is bad so i have a new complete distributor on the way is there any chance at all that could be causing my idle issues as well?
     
  4. 6thgenwarrior

    6thgenwarrior Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Location:
    North carolina
    Distributor did not help at all i'm still throwing a P1361 code so my next move is replacing the TDC sensor along with the crank sensor
     
  5. Jpocolypse

    Jpocolypse Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Location:
    North West Ohio
    I'm not sure if this is possible or not because i've never messed with the crank and TDC sensors but is it possible you plugged the wires into the wrong sensors?
     
  6. 6thgenwarrior

    6thgenwarrior Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Location:
    North carolina
    I have changed both the sensors and the car is running perfect thanks for the help guys!
     

Share This Page