OBD2 “no link” help

Discussion in 'Accord Tech' started by allan..., Aug 19, 2018.

  1. allan...

    allan... New Member

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Location:
    Carol Stream
    Hi all.
    I hope someone can help.

    I have a 2002 Accord v4 and this is something I’m stomped on.

    My check engine light is on and I have a scanner to check the codes. This time it read “no link”. I did check on my other cars and it works fine.
    Where do I begin to search for a solution.

    Thank you

    2002 Accord
    212k
    Original trans
    Engine replace with 100k used engine


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. RedRyder

    RedRyder Be a better driver

    Posts:
    19,172
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Location:
    Fawking, OH
    For a quick fix you could have Autozone or similar read the codes.

    Btw it's I4. ;)
     
  3. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Location:
    so cali, 909
    Was your OBD-II scanner plugged in all the way?

    Did you try unplugging it and plugging it back in?
     
  4. allan...

    allan... New Member

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Location:
    Carol Stream
    Ok
    I’ll take it to autozone.
    Hopefully that fixes it.
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Enne

    Enne Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It's possible your OBD-II port is broken and you didn't have it plugged in all the way, or possibly messed up due to the engine being replaced.
     
  6. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Location:
    so cali, 909
    So what ever happened?
     
  7. allan...

    allan... New Member

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Location:
    Carol Stream
    Sorry for the slow reply.
    I brought it to auto zone and they said there was no communication with the ecu.
    There is power.
    There was no issue since the engine was replaced.

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. Enne

    Enne Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Did the scanner work previously on the car before and after the engine was replaced? Or is this the first time you are trying to use the scanner with the new engine?
     
  9. allan...

    allan... New Member

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Location:
    Carol Stream
    The scanner worked with no issues in the past.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page