Help with tuning!!!

kem

Active Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Posts
27
Reaction score
0
Location
new york
Hey guys i just installed my 1200w nitro amp to my two 1600w Pioneer sub woofers (800w each). I'm trying to tune it but they keep on clipping =/. I switched around the RCA cables and even replaced them. I'm not sure if the amp is messed up or I'm most likely doing it wrong. I'm running the amp on a 4 gauge wire and i think i have a pretty good ground. Open to all advise , help and suggestions. Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

2000BlackCoupe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Posts
6,471
Reaction score
120
Location
where
Re: Help with tunning!!!

what are the ratings on the amp/subs? 800wRMS or peak for the subs and same for the amp, we need ratings at different resistences for the amp.
it is most likely because your gain is up to much
 

kem

Active Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Posts
27
Reaction score
0
Location
new york
Should i buy a mono amp, and run the wiring as a parallel.....or should i use the nitro amp (using one channel) or ( + on one channel and - on the next terminal) and wire them in parallel so it is only a 2 ohm load and basically parallel circuits, same power distributed to both subs oppose to wiring them in series.....a little confused here......
 

J30MAN

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Posts
1,637
Reaction score
3
Location
Agawam, MA
check your grounds, my ground was crappy then i moved it to my spare tire mount and no more clipping. check it out.
 

lashlee

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Posts
811
Reaction score
7
Location
Knoxville, TN
The only thing to adjust clipping is using the gain. If the amp is incorrectly hooked up will cause voltage issues, or too low of an impedance which could shut it down.

When the signal is boosted past the smooth shape of a sine wave is when it clips. That abrupt stoppage of signal is what causes the amp switch to the opposite side of the mosfet. If you are having issues other than the actual sound it should be install related.
 

imaricer:)

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Posts
2,035
Reaction score
0
Location
Clarksville TN
is it safe to ground an amp on the bolt under the trunk flooring above the spare tire well where other ground wires are? thats where mine is.

ive had no issues just making sure if i might be making one.
 

Chris Vu

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Posts
2,188
Reaction score
11
Location
So*Cal
is it safe to ground an amp on the bolt under the trunk flooring above the spare tire well where other ground wires are? thats where mine is.

ive had no issues just making sure if i might be making one.

Not sure where your location is exactly, but mine is grounded:

IMAG0110.jpg


IMAG0111.jpg


without any problems. Apparently many other members here have it grounded there also.
 
Back
Top